Question
Aggiornato il
22 nov 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra astute e cunning ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
NEITHER of those words are used all the time but here's my understanding>
ASTUTE: just means you are really sharp - you don't miss anything - and you have a great mind for detail. you're really "on the ball".
CUNNING: means to me, that you're ASTUTE but you have an agenda.. where you will reach some goal to benefit yourself. to me... someone who is CUNNING.. is not to be trusted.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita