Question
Aggiornato il
17 mar 2017
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra isolated e desolated ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Isolated means to be alone or separated from everything else. Desolate means to be depressingly empty.
"The house was in the mountains, isolated from the rest of the world."
"After the war, the town was left desolate."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
'Isolated' means left alone or feeling alone. 'Desolated' means either to leave bare and empty, or to feel sad and miserable.
The house was isolated from the town, alone in the forest.
The drought desolated the land, leaving it dry and bare.
She felt desolate after the death of a close friend.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?