Question
Aggiornato il
23 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The train has stopped because of the heavy rain. e The train stopped because of the heavy rain. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
No difference here.
"has stopped" implies the train was not stopped, and now it is.
"stopped" just represents the train stopping, we know nothing about what it was doing before it was stopping
But since in this case, the train is either moving or stopped, there is no difference in this example.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ClaireViolette Thanks.
So if you want to say that the train hasn’t moved yet clearly, you would say “ has still stopped “ , right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Francia) Quasi esperto
@moriari If I understand correctly, I think you would just say "the train hasn't moved yet" like you said. The verb "to stop" implies a change in the state (from not stopped to stopped).
"Has still stopped" sounds strange. "Stopped" is not a good verb to use with "still" since "to stop" is a transition between two states (not stopped and stopped). You should use "still" with verbs that represent a state (to walk, to eat, to dance, to work...). There it makes more sense, since you are "still" doing an activity (you were doing an activity and you are still doing it now).
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@ClaireViolette thanks again. I got it.
-The train stopped and hasn’t moved yet because of the heavy rain.-
Is it OK?
-The train stopped and hasn’t moved yet because of the heavy rain.-
Is it OK?