Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra The broccoli is one of the healthiest vegetables. e Broccoli is one of the healthiest vegetables. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The first sentence is unnatural, but would be understood. The second sentence is perfect. "The" usually suggests a specific thing, not a general idea.
The makeup is expensive.
(you are looking at a specific makeup product with a high price)
Makeup is expensive.
(makeup in general has a high price)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@semperflorus I learned that if 'the' is used before a singular animal, plant, machine, and so on, 'the' suggests a general idea. Is it wrong?
The cat sleeps twice as much as people.
The dog is obedient.
The cherry blossoms start popping up in late March.
The acoustic guitar is the most famous musical instrument.
The television is just an idiot box.
In some cases, the microphone is actually built into the LCD monitor
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@LOVE97 In your examples, the only explicitly general ones are about the guitar and the television. The tricky thing is, those are natural sentences that match the same reasoning you made for the unnatural broccoli sentence. There are always going to be frustrating things that break rules you're trying to learn.
For now, you may want to say things like this instead:
TVs are just idiot boxes.
Dogs are obedient.
Cats sleep twice as much as people.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Coreano
@semperflorus The sentences above are what I made.
Now, these are from books.
1. When was the telephone invented?
2. The bicycle is an useful means of transport.
3. The car is responsible for causing a lot of damage to our environment.
4. She plays (the) guitar in a band.
5. Nico is learning to play (the) piano.
6. The panda is becoming an increasingly rare animal.
7. The rose is my favorite flower. (= Roses are my favorite flowers.)
Are they still unnatural? :O
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
1, 4, 5, 6, and 7 are perfectly natural.
2 is natural if corrected:
The bicycle is A useful means of transport.
3 is technically natural, but sounds a little odd. This is better:
Cars are responsible for causing a lot of damage to our environment.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@semperflorus
1. The cat is an animal that sleeps twice as much as people.
2. The dog is an obedient being.
3. The cherry blossom is a flower that starts popping up in late March.
4. The microphone is usually built into a LCD monitor.
Are they still unnatural? I changed the sentences.
- Coreano
@semperflorus It's better to leave out 'the' and use just '-s' after the word, right? Even for the sentences from the book.