Question
Aggiornato il
24 nov 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Malay
Domande Malay
Can you say, “Salam sejahtera” as a greeting? Is it common? What does it mean?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Malay
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Yes, it is common! We usually say either “Selamat sejahtera” or “Salam sejahtera” as a greeting and it means hello.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Malay
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Malay
@Brian_M the literal meaning would be may you be in a pleasant condition.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?