Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Qual è la differenza tra 一定要 e 必须 e 得 ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
1. 必须:must (sometimes means obligations)
2. 一定要:certainly have to
3. 得:need to (the desire is not as strong as 1 and 2)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
If simply translated into English, all of them can be seen as "must". But they have some different implicit meanings.
Usually, "一定要" has an implicit meaning of the speaker's subjective desire. For example, "我一定要成为一个出色的橄榄球选手!" (I must become an excellent Rugby player!)
"必须" is kind of neutral. Can be used to describe objective facts. For example, "一个长方形的面积必须等于长乘以宽。"(The area of a rectangle must be equal to the product of its length and width.)
“得” has multiple meanings. Besides "must", it could also mean "obtain/get". When meaning "obtain/get", it's pronounced as “dé”, different from being pronounced as "děi" when meaning "must". If we use “得” for "must", it implicitly means the speaker feels that (s)he has no choice over the thing. Kinda subjectively negative, so I often traslate it as "have to" instead of "must". For example, "我又得去学校了,作业那么多,我好烦啊!" (I have to go to school again, with so much homework. I'm getting mad!)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
You are welcome. Your question reminds me of my old days. When I was learning English, I often got baffled by the difference between "adapt" and "adopt" :)
Besides, I should say your current level of proficiency is great. I'm not seeing many people coming from alphabet-based languages that can go this far with character-based languages. Keep up the good work!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)