Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa buoyed ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is the same as feeling happy or confident.
He felt buoyed by the support and encouragement of his friends and family.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Kcsam Thanks so much :) I wonder if people say things like, "I felt buoyed that I had won the tournament.".
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Keqing the sentence would be:
I felt buoyed that I won the tournament. Or
I feel buoyed that I won the tournament.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@Kcsam Oh, so instead of using “had,,,”, I can simply use past tense for both verbs?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)