Question
Aggiornato il
25 nov 2021
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Ceco
"Ráno moudřejsí večera."
Q 1: Why there is no verb?
Q 2: Why večera is gentivie but not nominative?
Q 3: What is the meaning of this idiom?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Ceco
moudřejŠí
1. because it is archaic
2. because it it archaic
3. It is evening and there is a problem, however, it will be better to wait until morning, then I will have a better idea what to do about it
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ceco
A1: because it's an archaic idiom and archaic idioms often don't share the same patterns with normal sentences
A2: because it is an idiom. If I converted this sentence into the modern Czech it would be Rano je moudřejší než večer.
A3: it means do something in the morning when you're fit, than in the evening when your tired.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)