Question
Aggiornato il
26 nov 2021
- Vietnamita
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Giapponese
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa becheeked ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I have never seen this or heard this ever used in a conversation. I don’t think this is a word but if you saw it somewhere, can you give it in context
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
Hello @KylePatt It's from an online article:
"The recent trailer for Being the Ricardos, out December 10, revealed a becheeked Nicole Kidman, turned just a little alien in an effort to make her look like Lucille Ball."
Here is the trailer: https://youtu.be/QT544Y0yhIg
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@steppe_ i guess it means to be like suprised or shocked but if you’re ever in a conversation with an English speaker, don’t use that word because most probably won’t know what that means. You will also probably never hear or see that again anywhere.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@KylePatt ah okay, that's why it does not show up in any dictionaries. A made-up word maybe. Anyway, thank you so much for your help!
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
She says "(Have) you been cheating on me?" (Have you been unfaithful to me in our marriage?)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I suppose so. I watched the clip you added. It was the closest thing I could hear to "becheeked": "been cheating".
In the article example, "becheeked Nicole Kidman," they mean that they cosmetically enhanced her cheeks to look more like the character's real-life counterpart.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
A made-up word, perhaps, but follows rules of an English adjective. Very specific context use only.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
@mamav803 sorry, I didn't pay attention to the clip! And thank you for the definition, it makes sense perfectly!