Question
Aggiornato il
25 ott 2015
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra you dong need to worry about anything. e you don't need to be worried about anything. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
What I want to know is the difference of nuance between "worry about" and "be worried about"
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I'll start off by saying that there is so little difference between them no one notice or care which was used. I'm thoughts on the difference is based on how I've used the terms or how my friend/family have used them.
I would use "worry about" when to convey all of the details have already been take care of, and that there is nothing that needs to be done. For example: One year my family took me on surprise vacation for my birthday. I didn't need to worry about a thing because they took care of purchasing the tickets, booking the hotel, and scheduling the activities.
I use "be worried about" when trying to reassure someone that a person or a situation will work out just fine. For example:
1. My neighbor had a job interview and wasn't sure if it went well. My response was that she didn't need to be worried because she is not only qualified she's smart and personable.
2. My friend--who lives in Las Vegas--doesn't need to worry about her daughter moving to Arkansas because they have plenty of family and friends her daughter can call for help.
I hope my explanation helps.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?