Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra overall e entire ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"entire" means all of something, nothing is left out
"she ate the entire cake" means she did not leave any of the cake behind, she ate all of it, she ate 100% of it
"overall" means "as a whole", or "for the most part", or "in general", or "taking everything into account", or "altogether"
"overall, the day was good" means that some parts of the day may have been bad, but the good parts of the day outweighed the bad parts of the day
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese