Question
Aggiornato il
29 nov 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra correspond e match ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
can I use them interchangeably?
Risposte
29 nov 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This is a very good question.
I look at my monthly credit card bill and match each item to a corresponding receipt, just to make sure that there are no extraneous charges.
When we got married, we bought new dishes and matching napkins. (or: "and napkins to match")
I found the company on the internet and dialed the corresponding number.
She smelled an unfamiliar cologne on her husband's shirt last week, but then matched it to the cologne his boss wore at the corporation's holiday party tonight. She was confused by the implications.
For most uses, to match means an exact and perfect fit between two or more items. It can also mean to complement (not compliment, be careful of the spelling), as with the dishes and napkins.
Twins can be an identical match for each other, and spouses can be a good match for each other. When playing doubles, tennis partners can match each other's strengths and weaknesses.
When one item corresponds to another, it does not have to be identical, however it must have a logical association with the other thing.
When you saw that I was reading Plato, you assumed it because of my interest in ancient Rome. But Plato was Greek, and so this book actually corresponds to my appreciation of philosophy.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?