Question
Aggiornato il
30 nov 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Spagnolo (Messico)
-
Spagnolo (Spagna)
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Qual è la differenza tra El hombre con sombrero. e El hombre con el sombrero. ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Google translates " The man with a hat." to " El hombre con sombrero.".
Is it ok not to have "un"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Catalano
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
All are fine, "El hombre con el sombrero" would mean "The man with the hat", which assumes you are talking about a specific hat. "El hombre con sombrero" and "El hombre con un sombrero" are equivalent, and here you would be talking about an unspecified hat.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
It's the same, but sometimes you want to emphasize that you are talking about the man with a hat in a group of people, so you say "con el sombrero" and you pronounce "el" with a little more emphasize.
But the idea in general is that the meaning is the same.
(someone ask you who is your father in the street)
¿Cuál persona es tu padre? or ¿Quién es tu padre?
and you answer
El hombre con sombrero/ el hombre con el sombrero.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese