Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Italiano
Domande Italiano
Come si dice in Italiano? Scusi, sa dov'è un ristorante buono?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Italiano
Mi scusi, sa dov’è un buon ristorante?
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ramfraey The adjective usually comes after the noun in Italian. why does it come before here? Why is buon used instead of buono?
- Italiano
@bparaski
In Italian, the adjective is usually found after the name: un libro nuovo (a new book); however, the reverse order is also possible: un bel film (a good film).
Generally, the adjective preceding the name has a descriptive function, while the one following the name has a restrictive function.
Let's take an example, let's consider these two sentences:
Andrò ad abitare nella vecchia casa dei nonni = I'm going to live in my grandparents' old house;
Andrò ad abitare per un po’ nella casa vecchia = I'll go and live in the old house for a while;
In the first sentence the adjective VECCHIA (old) indicates an additional quality of the house, in fact by removing it the meaning of the sentence would remain substantially the same; in the second it can be understood that there is also a new house and the adjective old is used to identify the house and distinguish it from the others.
The placement of the adjective before the noun is frequent when the adjective is used in a figurative sense.
adjective + noun sequence determines a figurative sense, while noun + adjective determines a literal meaning of the adjective:
• ALTO: un alto magistrato (= an important magistrate) - un magistrato alto (= a tall magistrate, of stature);
• GRANDE: un grande scrittore (an important writer - uno scrittore grande (= of size, weight);
• VECCHIO: un vecchio amico (an old friend = whom I have known for a long time) - un amico vecchio (= of age).
Here are other examples in which the different position of the adjective determines a change in meaning:
• BELLO: una bella dormita (a good sleep = long) - una dormita bella (we cannot say, sounds strange).
• BUONO: essere un buon avvocato (being a good lawyer = expert); essere un avvocato buono (in this case the adjective good refers to the person, not to the profession);
• CERTO: avere certe informazioni (having certain information = some); avere informazioni certe (have clear information (= indisputable);
• DIVERSO: leggere diversi libri (reading several books); leggere libri diversi (read different books = of various kinds);
• GRANDE: ammirare un grande dipinto (admire an artistically remarkable painting); ammirare un dipinto grande (admire a large painting = of considerable size);
• NUOVO: comprare un nuovo telefono (buy another phone = an additional); comprare un telefono nuovo (buy a new phone = not used);
• POVERO: essere un pover’uomo (being a poor man = mean); essere un uomo povero (to be a poor man = not rich);
• ALTA-BASSA PRESSIONE and PRESSIONE ALTA-BASSA (high-low pressure) have a different meaning depending on the position of the adjective: the first is used in a meteorological sense (sull’Italia arriverà l’alta pressione = high pressure will arrive in Italy), the second in a medical sense (ho sempre avuto la pressione bassa = I always had low blood pressure).
In some expressions, the adjective placed before the name has developed a partially different meaning from the original one:
• LA BELLA VITA = the good life (the comfortable, comfortable life);
• IL GENTIL SESSO = the female sex (the women)
• LE BUONE MANIERE = good manners = polite manners;
• IL NUOVO MONDO = the New World (the American continent).
In the following cases, the adjective must be placed after the noun:
• when it is altered: UNA CASA PICCOLINA (a small house) not “una piccolina casa”;
• when holding a complement: a house full of furniture = una casa piena di mobili (non: una piena casa di mobili);
• when it derives from a present or past participle: una commedia esilarante (a hilarious comedy); un edificio ristrutturato (a renovated building), but there are exceptions: un emozionante romanzo = an exciting novel;
• when the adjective derives from a noun (sole-solare; estate-estivo; elettricità-elettrico)
and indicate a relationship with the base name: UN BIGLIETTO AEREO (a plane ticket) not: un aereo biglietto.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
@bparaski the adjective BUONO (masculine singular):
• becomes BUON before vowel or consonant followed by vowel or "l" or "r": UN BUON AFFARE good business, UN BUON CARATTERE good temperament, UN BUON PROFUMO good perfume;
• remains BUONO in front of s + consonant, z, x, gn, ps and pn: UN BUONO SCULTORE a good sculptor (in use, however, BUON is often maintained: UN BUON PNEUMATICO a good tire, UN BUON STIPENDIO a good salary).
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@ramfraey So what you are saying is that (while speaking) I can be lazy and always use buon instead of buono when using it as a descriptive adjective? 🙂
- Italiano
@bparaski not always, sometimes it’s preferable to keep BUONO, as in “buono studio!” to say “enjoy studying!”, or “un buono spunto di riflessione” (some interesting food for thought), “un buono sport” (a good sport)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?