Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa His decision to retire surprised all of us.
my question:Is he working now or has he retired ?
Risposte
1 dic 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Meaning 1: People are talking about it when he is still working. The retirement was announced and people are discussing it.
Meaning 2: He is not working anymore, but he left recently. People are talking about his absence and surprise that he left.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Depends: This could be said when he announced it or people could be talking about it after he left.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Meaning 1: People are talking about it when he is still working. The retirement was announced and people are discussing it.
Meaning 2: He is not working anymore, but he left recently. People are talking about his absence and surprise that he left.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Giapponese
@catherim We will catch the train leaving ( = which will leave) at eight.
We caught the train leaving (= which left)at eight.
A tile falling(=which fell)from a roof shattered into fragments at his feet.
Here's my explanation in parentheses ,Do you think they are right?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)