Question
Aggiornato il
1 dic 2021
- Turco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa ain't ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
“ain’t” is English slang (made up words) that have a meaning. Ain’t means you won’t do something. For example: I ain’t going to do anything about it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Ain't is slang and poor grammar. It can stand for is not/am not/are not/has not or have not (the last two usually with "been"). You will hear it used among mainly uneducated people. Don't use it if learning English for exams!
I ain't lying! He ain't from round here. They ain't going to the match today.
He ain't eaten anything. They ain't been to Spain. I ain't been abroad.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco