Question
Aggiornato il
2 dic 2021
- Russo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa virulent and foothold ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
virulent means harmful. Foothood means to gain some advantage. For example, after Brail scored the first goal they have established a foothold on the game.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
virulent = extremely harmful (like poison)
foothold = a secure, physical place from which progress can be made (e.g., a place to put your foot before climbing higher), often used as a metaphor
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo