Question
Aggiornato il
18 mar 2017
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
-
Tedesco
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What does tho mean? Please give me the use of tho:) why i can't see its meaning as"although"@@
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Georgiano
"you are boring but beautiful tho" its another mean of 'however'
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Tho" is a shortened misspelling of "though" it is not correct and only used as a joke or when character space is limited.
The word "though" can be used like "although" but can also be at the end of a sentence to add emphasis. I do not know how to explain.
"I will eat cake, though... I really shouldn't."
"You look great, though you might consider a different dress next time."
"Why would you embarrass me though?"
"I really want to do that though."
It is hard to explain. When "though" is at the end of a sentence it is for more emphasis or to asks question.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
@MarkieAnn wow your answer is what i need,thank you sm:3
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Francese (Canada)
Usually, "although" is at the beginning of the sentence, and "tho" is at the end. (tho = though).
Ex1: Although she was pretty, she was very evil.
Ex2: She was pretty, but very evil though.
Ex3: Although it's a cloudy day, there should be no rain.
Ex4: It's a cloudy day, but there should be no rain though.
There is no solid rule though, it's all about how natural it sounds to native speakers.
Usually sentences like Ex2 and 4 are more colloquial.
Hope this helps !
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto