Question
Aggiornato il
4 dic 2021
- Ungherese
-
Russo
-
Italiano
-
Islandese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "get low-down" ?
"I think I'm gonna move to California
(I think it's time to move)
Momma, can you say a prayer for me?
(Say a prayer for me)
I heard they don't get so low-down <--------------------
(All my friends get so low-down) <--------------------
I heard they never bleed
Not like we bleed"
The Gaslight Anthem - Get Hurt
I've found this:
get the lowdown = "To receive or find out specific or comprehensive details about someone, something, or some situation."
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/get+the+lo...
And there is an attempt to explain it on genius.com:
"Perhaps a reference to the belief that the “Hollywood lifestyle” and those living it California appear glamorous, but are actually quite shallow and hollow."
https://genius.com/The-gaslight-anthem-get-hurt...
But I still can don't get what "I heard they don't get so low-down" mean.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Portoghese (Brasile)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It's a very versatile phrase but it usually refers to critical information that may or may not be false, also to be cunning or decieving
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
To discover details about the situation.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
*This* usage of "low-down" means "down, low", or "down and out", something in the category of hurt, suffering, impoverished, depressed, or in a low mood.
"the low-down" usually means "the information"
But, in this context, that meaning is not a reasonable interpretation.
This person is thinking about moving to California, where they do not bleed (suffer), where they do not get [in a negative, low state]. Where they do not get low-down.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ungherese