Question
Aggiornato il
6 dic 2021
- Coreano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra i'm supposed to do my homework e i have to do my homework ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
if someone says they are “supposed” to do their homework it just means they were told to do it, it doesn’t mean they are going to do it
if you say “i have to” do my homework it means you are going to do it
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Supposed" is similar to "should". There is a reason for you to do something.
"Have to" is similar to "need".
There is a reason you need to do something and if you don't do it something bad might happen.
Both work in your example, but for different reasons.
"I'm supposed to do my homework" -> "my mom wants me to" or "I want good grades."
"I have to do my homework" -> "my mom will hit me if I don't do my homework" or "I will get an F if I don't do my homework".
"Have to" has a greater sense of need than "supposed to".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Mongolo Quasi esperto
Often the nuance is that you have some kind of expectation placed upon you when you say "supposed". That could be self-imposed: for example if you set up a schedule to do your homework for 3, and your friend asks if you're free at 2, then you could say you're supposed to do your homework soon. Or it could be not: if your mom told you that you have to do your homework, you could also say you're supposed to do it.
You can use "have to" in all of the above examples, but "have to" is a bit more general, so you could say you have to do your homework because I have an appointment later.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?