Question
Aggiornato il
7 dic 2021
- Ucraino
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Coreano
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
📍There's a squeamishness. I might be squeamish towards some things or even people.
How to say it as a verb?
1. Used clothes skeeve me out a little.
2. I'm squeamish about this clothes.
3. I'm squeamish to touch it. I would be squeamish to touch it.
4. Even to touch my ex would skeeve me out.
5. Even touching her would skeeve me out severely.
Please help with each of them.
What the expression "skeeve someone out" is it used? is it not weird or old fashioned? can I use it? will I be understood?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
снова здравствуй! This is an advanced question. I do not know the verb skeeve and many people would not know the adjective squeamish. You cannot make squeamish into a verb. There is no verb "To squeam" but perhaps there should be. The closest is "squirm" which means to twist in discomfort or disgust.So you would have to say used clothes make me squeamish or make me squirm. I have looked up the verb Skeeve which is slang (сленг) in some parts of the country for something or someone (often a woman) that made you feel morally or physically sick. I suggest you do not use this verb as 90% would not understand and 50% of those that understand would be offended.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@billnicholas Then, what I have:
• even touching her would make me squeamish
• even touching her would make me squirm
We have the word "брезговать" (verb), "брезгливый" (adjective), "брезгливость" (noun)
As I see the most close word is probably "disgust", but "брезговать чем-то" perfectly get across the idea (feelings that I have toward something/someone), it's not always about "отвращение - disgust"
The difference is:
Брезговать -
• feel unpleasant to drink from the same glass that someone drank or eat the same food
• if you're брезгливый you may reluctantly shake someone's hand, and even use a disinfector or a wet napkin afterwards
• Some situation where you need to exchange shoes with someone. But damn I would never do that, it's exactly about it "быть брезгливым"
I can pick up a fungus from someone's shoes, maybe this person with hygiene is not all right, maybe his shoes stink, and even more so I won't let anyone wear my shoes.
How can I describe myself?
What action is performed by me in relation to someone else's shoes?
I guess I'll have to find workarounds to express this.
- Ucraino
- Russo
@billnicholas Well, what I have:
• turn away / turn off
I think "turn off" may be a perfect word as an English alternative for the word "брезговать"
• я брезгую трогать её - touching her turns me off
• я брезгую кушать это, потому что он трогал эту еду своими грязными руками - it turns me off to eat it, because he touched it with his dirty hands
I hope it's right?
But what about adjective, I don't know 🤷🏻♂️
I have even a noun of something that turns me off, which I don't have in Russian - turnoff (on the screenshot)
(I hope not only sexually, but personally too, like with reference to drinking, eating, touching, wearing, smelling, etc; the idea that something repel/repulse me because I find it if not disgusting then unpleasant for sure)
P.s. sorry for a lot of text
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@alejandroelj You could say you “feel weird/funny/apprehensive” about it, bothered by it or that it “freaks you out”.
1. I feel a bit funny about used clothes.
2. I’m apprehensive about them.
3. I feel weird about touching them, it would freak me out.
4. Even touching my ex would bother me.
5. Touching her would really freak me out.
I think skeeve is understandable but I don’t hear it used often and definitely not in this kind of context. In my opinion it has a connotation of being somewhat annoyed rather than uncomfortable about something.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@RheaC How it's funny? Rather I'm repulsed by someone else's second-hand clothes, or such clothes disgusts me. (but this is very straightforward way)
Weird - yes
That it freaks me out - hmm... what should I specifically feel to fit the description of "something freaks me out"?
When "я брезгую что-то" I feel repulsion, maybe disgust but not always, slight disdain and distaste, that's all what I feel, nothing more.
The main it's - repulsion. It's very close to the word - turn off
I find something repulsive
But, if a lot of things repulse me, I feel it about many people, I use wet napkins all the time after I have any contact with other people, I can't stand when someone try on my clothes. I can't drink from a bottle after anyone, I can't eat the food if someone touched it. How would you describe me?
** freak out - sounds good, but I'm not entirely sure may this expression mean this too or only that what written in the definition
*** apprehensive - yes, if it's about fungus, covid, or herpes, I wouldn't really drink from the same cup that someone else has been drinking (unless I'm 100% sure that this person is not sick with anything, and he/she per se is normal and not repulsive to me)
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@alejandroelj Have a look and see if words like "Loathe and Loathing" are useful and "Disdain and distaining". Loath is like reluctant. I am Loathe to shake hands with such a rude person. Or he was very disdainful of people from the countryside.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@billnicholas But "loathe" is a verb. How can I say - I am Loathe to shake hands with such a rude person. maybe without "am"? just - I loathe to shake hands with such a rude person.
About a verb - I think it's simply: something repulse me; or turn away / turn off ?? (I know that turn off is used in the sexual context.. maybe turn away.. I'm not sure)
About an adjective - after all my research, I'll say - I don't know 😐
Disdain - it's another, I use it too and have an alternative words in Russian.
Брезгливый - it's only about physical contacts, eating/drinking/touching etc, usually it's not personal (maybe partially, but the focus on the physical contacts)
I've looked through a lot of words, I still didn't find anything even similar
Noun. Брезгливость. This is a person's quality. I don't know about suitable English word which can be as an alternative
About the verb - I can't say as in Russian - Она побрезговала кушать в гостях.
(I'll explain: She didn't eat when she was visiting someone, (this is very unique word and notion) she didn't eat anything there because she probably found that food repulsive, or maybe kinda "dirty", it's more about physical disgust/distaste but not so strong as a word disgust, she definitely found something in that food that repulsed her!) yep, I can't say - she (this verb) to eating when she was visiting her friend; but I can readjust/restructure this sentence and say : she didn't eat when she was visiting her friend because she found something that repulsed her
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Loathe is a regular verb. So I am loathed to shake hands with him. I am loathing this. I will loathe that. I will be loathed to do that in future. I loathed putting his shoes on. Etc
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
- Russo
@billnicholas The precise definition is : to be disgusted, dislike for dirt, uncleanliness.
If someone брезгует something. It means they find it not clean in some ways, or something that repel them.
I think "loathe" is a good verb as an alternative of this Russian word
But I need some time to understand how to use it
"I loathe" I can understand, "I'm loathe" I can't
If someone брезгует something. It means they find it not clean in some ways, or something that repel them.
I think "loathe" is a good verb as an alternative of this Russian word
But I need some time to understand how to use it
"I loathe" I can understand, "I'm loathe" I can't