Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Come si dice in Inglese (Stati Uniti)? 1) "Swimming" is good for your health.
2) I'm "swimming" right now.
Are the first and second "swimming" the same word? The first is a noun and the second a verb, but my question is: when you read or hear those words you feel them like just one?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Portoghese (Brasile)
@JRedwood The first one is talking about the act of swimming which counts as a NOUN, the second is what you are doing right now and it counts as a VERB.
They are in different contexts so when you become fluent it will be able to differentiate them.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
They feel like the same word. Grammatically they aren't doing the same thing, but I don't think of them as meaning different things.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?