Question
Aggiornato il
8 dic 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
I'm in a mess about using 'to help + infinitive' or 'to help + to + infinitive'
Do the sentences 'How could Mary help Arthur study?' and 'How could Mary help Arthur to study?' have the same meaning?
Are there some patterns in which must be used 'to help + infinitive', and not 'to help + to + infinitive'?
Are there some patterns in which must be used 'to help + to + infinitive', and not 'to help + infinitive'?
Or can be used 'to help + infinitive' or 'to help + to + infinitive' either way?
Thank you very much in advance for the attention paid. Your help is very important to us.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
The first sentence asks in what way Mary may be able to help. The second asks specifically how Mary can enable Arthur to be better at studying, how he can improve his method.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
I think I'd be right in saying that "How could Mary help Arthur to study?" and "how could Mary help Arthur study?" have exactly the same meaning. The longer one (the first example) is perhaps slightly more correct, but there's really no difference. We just sometimes leave out words if the meaning is clear without them. For example, we often leave out "which" or "that" if it isn't vital e.g. "This is the house that I saw yesterday" and "This is the house I saw yesterday" are both entirely acceptable.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Gosta
I'd like to make me sure that I've got to understand you.
If you want to ask in what way Mary may be able to help Arthur to keep on studying, would you use the sentence "How could Mary help Arthur study?"?
If you want to ask how Mary can enable Arthur to be better at studying, would you also use the sentence "How could Mary help Arthur study?"?
It's very important for me to understand us, and your effort deserves to be understood. Thank you very much for your help!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
No, I wouldn't agree with this. Just adding the word "to" before "study" does not change the meaning. If you want to ask how Mary can help Arthur to study better, then you will have to say that. "How can Mary help Arthur to study better (or harder)?" would do, or "How can Mary improve Arthur's patterns of study?" Adding or removing the word "to" will not make the change that you want.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
This really depends on context, the sentence do have different meanings but can be used in the same way. Depends how much Jane Austin you've read.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Or Jane Austen for us purists!
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@Gosta
Thank you so much for your patience! I've finally understood the structure.
Have a good weekend!
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@highersherdon
Thank you so much for helping me! Your contribution is very interesting and deserves to keep it in mind henceforth.
Have a good weekend!
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Well done - and good luck with your studies.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?