Question
Aggiornato il
9 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra kin e family ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Hal1121 i think they are both the same. Kin might be used more figuratively or you might here it used in slang.
There is a saying “everybody with yo’ skin aint yo kin. Which just means you can’t trust people just because they look like you.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
Also you don’t hear kin much in Northern California might be something you hear more down south. Louisiana, Texas or something
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico) Quasi esperto
@Hal1121 the place and the context. Where did you hear or see the word kin.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Nimsins I just studied English words. There were only words and means in the text book so I didn’t know that. It was very helpful!