Question
Aggiornato il
10 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Che cosa significa hello again ?
Is it a word that you use a lot?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
It means that you've met already.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@araland hello again! means hello, but either you’re saying this to a person who you’ve met only a few times before, or someone you just recently met/saw. In general, you could say this to someone you encounter infrequently or not intentionally.
For example, you need to go back to a shop to return the faulty item you bought. “Hello again!” you would say to the salesperson.
Another example: you met someone at a coffee shop a few years ago and you happen to see them again. “Hello again!” you say, signifying that you’ve met this person before, but a while ago.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@Jaden_Anstey IS it ok if I use 【hello again】 in this app?
for example,I was given some advice from a person yesterday.and today, he writes to me.
for example,I was given some advice from a person yesterday.and today, he writes to me.