Question
Aggiornato il
12 dic 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Could someone tell me the difference between gender equity and gender equality?... thank you
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Gender equality is the more commonly used expression. The difference is basically the difference between equity and equality, applied to the context of gender. Equity recognizes that groups of people are and have been treated worse than others, and would allocate resources to adjust for that bias. Equality would be giving everyone the same thing, regardless of circumstances. So gender equity would focus on improving circumstances for women, transgender people, etc. to compensate for societal gender-based prejudice, whereas equality would be more about everyone having the same access to opportunities regardless of gender.
The equity framework is not often discussed. Gender equality is much, much more common even if the user’s meaning is actually closer to gender equity. Does that make sense?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)