Question
Aggiornato il
19 mar 2017
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra where did you born? e where were you born? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Polacco
Could you explain my why the first form is incorrect? Thanks in advance😊
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Emillaa hard to explain.
"Did" means an action happened
"Were" means a place
You "were born" is kind of an action but YOU didn't do the action, so you were just at a place.
That's the best guess I have. Really both should work, but we only use the one
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Hindi Quasi esperto
- Urdu Quasi esperto
To be born is a passive verb. To do born is not grammatical at all. do+past participle is not OK in English
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Ucraino
Narodzić się they say as być narodzony - to BE born. If your verb is 'to be', you don't use 'do/does' in the Present Simple nor 'did' in the Past Simple. The verb 'to be' is a good boy and can do everything himself:) : negative form (am not, is not, are not; was not, were not) and question form when we put to be forms (am, is, are, was, were) before the subject.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?