Question
Aggiornato il
19 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa the get-go to be scalable by a factor of 100.
?
?
31 Now, the next big rover that NASA sends to Mars in 2020 is going to have one of these devices aboard, and it will be able to produce enough oxygen to keep one person alive indefinitely. But the secret to this -- and that's just for testing -- the secret to this is that this thing was designed from the get-go to be scalable by a factor of 100.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
The phrase is "from the get-go". It means "from the beginning". It was designed from the beginning to be scalable by a factor of 100.
scalable by a factor of 100 = can change and become up to 100x the original setting
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@dlca factor indicates multiplication. "by a factor of X" means "times X"
Original = 20
"We increased it by a factor of 10"
20 x 10 = 200
It is now 200.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Vietnamita
It should be "from the get-go" and "to be scalable by a factor of 100".
- "from the get-go": a casual, playful way to "say from the beginning/from the planning stage", in Japanese: 最初に
- "to be scalable by a factor of 100": to be able to multiply by 100, I think it means that they can expand it easily, even by 100 times if they want to, in Japanese: 100倍に増やすことができる
From how I understand it,
"...this thing was designed from the get-go to be scalable by a factor of 100." => "...この設備は、100倍にも増やし広げることができるほど最初に設計されました。
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?