Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2021
- Coreano
-
Croato
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa harcı ?
Dünyamızdaki bütün yanardağları süpürmek biz insanların harcı değildir tabii.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
This word is a bit tricky when considered the level of Turkish you have marked in your profile :D But i will try to explain as much as possible.
The word 'harcı' here is 'harç + -i/ı', therefore the root of the word is 'harç'. In the sentence you have sampled, it translates to "We as the people, are not capable enough to....". So 'birşeyin harcı olmamak' is a whole phrase that is used to mean 'not being capable enough to do a certain thing'.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
We also have a saying in Turkish: "...... her yiğidin harcı değil." which indicates "This work is not something that everyone can easily do."
- Bu kadar ağır çalışmak her yiğidin harcı değil. (Working this hard is not easy for everyone. / Not everyone can work under this hard work load.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this context, "harç" simply means the 'raw material used in the manufacture of something'. It also has another meaning which is 'cost for something, fee'.
For the first meaning, I can give an example from a cake recipe.
- "Hazırladığınız kek harcını kaba dökün." (Pour the cake batter that you prepared into the container.)
For the second meaning, we have a word that is derived as 'harçlık' which is literally the allowance (money) you give to children.
- Oğluma haftalık 20 tl harçlık veriyorum. (I give my son 20 tl as a weekly allowance.)
- Üniversite harçları çok arttı. (The university fees got too high.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"harcı olmak" semantically translates to "being enough for something, capable of doing it because it is in your blood"
Another similar saying is 'hamurunda olmak, doğasında olmak', 'doğuştan yetenekli olmak' which literally translates to 'being in someone's dough' and 'being naturally talented for a particular thing', 'naturally talented from birth'.
Considering I have already given an example from the cake batter, I suppose the dough phrase would not be so funny :D
- Dikiş dikmek onun hamurunda var.
- Her zaman bakımlı olmak benim doğamda var.
- Oğlum futbol oynamaya doğuştan yetenekli.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@nemiray
Thanks for detailed explanations.
It seems that dough is very important for Turkish people. ^^
- Turco
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@phasis68 Glad, i could help. We definitely love pampering ourselves with delicious foods hahah so indeed the dough is quite important :D
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Harç is made by mixing cement, water, etc. For example, all buildings basically are made of 'harç'.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?