Question
Aggiornato il
20 dic 2021
- Coreano
-
Croato
Domande Turco
Che cosa significa etmedin ?
Ama sen de az alıklık etmedin.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Turco
Etmek is an auxiliary verb so we use it with some nouns. For example;
Yardım etmek - To help
Acele etmek - To hurry
Arzu etmek - To desire
etc.
and "etmedin" is the negative structure
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
- Turco
@phasis68 it means, you didnt behave like a stupid. but its an old use.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@realyeko @mutsuzum
That sentence is quoted from the book. "Küçük Prens"
I think that it is a little weird translation.
Do you think that it has the same meaning with the following sentences?
Another Turkish : Ama sen... Sen de benim kadar aptalca davrandın.
English : But you--you have been just as foolish as I.
French : Mais tu as été aussi sot que moi.
- Turco
@phasis68 maybe some complications are in the translate. and yes the sentences that below are have same meanings. Actually in turkish everybody can have speech differences like any language. i think dont forget it when youre reading the book. Also you can ask me if you have any question because i have that book in turkish (mavibulut publishment). i can try to help.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
@realyeko
It is an irony?
How does the sentence "sen de az alıklık etmedin" mean "sen de benim kadar aptalca davrandın."?
- Turco
@phasis68 sorry i didnt understand, "sen de az alıklık etmedin" it means "sen de az aptalca davranmadın" so it means you behaved stupid, dont include "benim kadar" it changes the meaning.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@phasis68 Alık olmak -> To be a stupid and alıklık etmek -> To behave like a stupid. So "alıklık etmedin" means "You didn't behave like a stupid"
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
Alık = Her şeye inanan, kolayca kandırılan bir kişi. Saf, enayi, aklı bir karış havada, salak.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Turco
@phasis68 etmedin yanlış bir söz onun gibi bir kelime yok ama onun yerine YAPMADIN kulanın
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Azerbaigiano
- Turco