Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2021
- Arabo
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa "I only had you in my heart." ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
you are the only person I love. this is used when talking about a deep love with someone you really love.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Or, depending on the context, it can mean, “I was acting with the best of intentions”. For example, if you are my boyfriend and you are slowly killing yourself by drinking alcohol, and I report this to your family so that they will intervene, and you are angry at me and ask why I would betray you - I can reply, “I only had you in my heart.”
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Arabo