Question
Aggiornato il
21 dic 2021
- Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Mostrami frasi di esempio con "assorted" .Indicami il maggior numero possibile di espressioni quotidiane.
Does it kind of mean the same as "mixed"?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"Jellybeans come in assorted colors and flavors."
"The cafe offers an assortment of coffee and pastries."
It can be used to mean "mixed" like the expression "mixed bag". But to me, "assorted" means more "a collection of options" or "different varieties." "Mixed" has a broader meaning that can also mean "blended" or "confused".
"That guy looks mixed." - that guy looks racially ambiguous, like he has different ethnicities mixed together.
"Sorry I'm late, I got the directions mixed up." - the directions confused me.
"I'm having mixed feelings about breaking up with him." - my feelings are all jumbled together.
In these situations using "assorted" in place of "mixed" sounds very unnatural.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino) Quasi esperto
yes it does kind of mean the same as mixed, assorted is when various kinds are mixed together
- This bag comes in assorted colours (meaning, this bag comes in different colours such as red,blue etc.)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?