Question
Aggiornato il
22 dic 2021
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
-
Coreano
-
Latino
-
Giapponese
Domande Coreano
Che cosa significa 일제 말에도 *징용으로 끌려갈 때*는 학이 찾아오지 않았으나 광복이 되고는 다시 학이 마을을 찾았다. ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Coreano
*징용으로 끌려갈때*
When he was taken to army.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
Cranes did not come, even at the end of the Japanese colonial rule when we were taken to forced labor. but after liberation, cranes visited the village again.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
- Coreano
In early 1900s Korea was colonized by Imperalist Japan, and lots of men and women was forced to either work in the military factory, coal mine or in the army. it could either be army or forced labor.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@little24680 but at this point of 학마을 사람들 it says 알제 말에, so 'at the end of the Japanese colonization'. it is no more early 1900 but almost 50s
- Coreano
징용되다 can mean 'be conscripted' but in this novel, 'be drafted.'(by imperialist japan)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
oh, forced labor and recruitment started at late 1930 because of second sino japanese war and ww2. my bad.😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@little24680 so even if the Japanese colonization ended, they called Koreans to their country and Korea got completely free only in the '45, right? (I'm studying this novel, but I don't know much about the details of the historical background, so I am asking ^^ hope you can help me understand it better)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
- Coreano
Japanese colonization ended with ww2, until then forced labor and recruitment only got worse.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano
@little24680 No wait, just the last thing I don't get (I'm sorry haha, but there's something that doesn't fit haha). SO, until the Japanese colonization ended, Koreans had it really bad, BUT WHEN IT ENDED they got recruited, accordind to the novel +일제 말에도 징용으로 끌려갈 때+ "Even if the Japanese imperialism ended, while being recruited" 등등
so 일제 말에도 (일본이나 한국에?) 징용으로 끌려갈 때. This is what I don't understand.
Because it makes more sense that Japanese imperialism ended and Korean government started to worry about its future and recrute militans for itself.
This is the last question, I swear, if you understand the question (of course xDxD)
- Coreano
Aha, i get it. i made a mistake.
~~말 does not means at the end, it is like year-end does not means end of the year, it's more like last part of the year.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
so 'at the last part of japanese colonization' would be exact, i think?
sorry for my short english😅
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Coreano
or it can mean korean war at 50's but i dont think thats not the right part. i read 학마을 사람들 too
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti) Quasi esperto
- Italiano