Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a_ hi.
b_ hi. how are you?
a_good thanks. how about you?
b_yeah good. what are you up to?
a_
what kind of things would you say when you were in like this situation?
is it ok that i would say"i went to see the movie. it was awesome ~~~"?
would you tell me some example?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
sounds fine i say im doing nothing lol
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In this situation, I would tell the person what I am doing in that moment.
For example if someone says to me, "what are you up to?" I would tell them "I am watching tv" (or whatever I happen to be doing)
If someone asks you "how was your day?" Or "what did you do today?" It would be more natural for you to say "I went to see the movie. It was awesome~"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
it is fine to say that you saw a movie
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Usually when people or friends ask what you are up to, they mean it in the present-tense (what you are doing in the moment/ now).
Sometimes when my friends ask me what I am doing or what I am up to, I say "nothing" (mainly because I am too lazy to explain what I am doing 😂).
However, a response you could say is "I'm watching a movie,"
"I'm taking care of someone," "Watching tv," etc. All you have to do is just say something that you are doing in the moment.
I'M SORRY THIS IS SO LONG 😂😂
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
thank you all
i have one more question
hows it going means in that moment?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
yes. it is informal for how are you
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Sorry this is late, but yes, "How's it going?" does mean in the moment as well :)
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?