Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Arabo
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa ”Rodenstock’s people" in the following context ?
Does this mean 1) Those who are related to Rodenstocke's crime or 2) Rodenstock's family??
Note: Hardy Rodenstock, German, was arrested since he counterfeited hundreds of wine bottles.
>>>>>( the context)
The result? The Jefferson bottles must have been engraved by a modern method using a hand-held power tool with a flexible shaft, such as a Dremel tool. Investigators eventually tracked down Rodenstock’s people in Germany who’d engraved the Jefferson bottles using a dental drill. (See the NPR interview, “How Atomic Particles … .”)
The experts used this tool to perfectly reproduce the bottle engravings.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It is referring to Rodenstock's accomplices, those that helped him, so 1) those related to Rodenstock's crime.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese