Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's right?
Everbody and his mother ____ there.
a) was
b) were
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@maicart were is correct
everybody + his mother = they, which requires "were"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Filipino Quasi esperto
The answer is b) were
It's were because were is used when you talk about multiple subjects :)
For example:
Mom and I were in the store.
I was in the store.
Yellow and pink were his favorite color.
Pink was his favorite color.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?