Question
Aggiornato il
29 ott 2015
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I thought we were opening presents at home in the morning.
This sentence means that they open presents in this morning or next morning?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
I would assume that it means tomorrow morning, otherwise it would have made more sense for them to say "this morning."
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Cinese tradizionale (Taiwan) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
It could also mean in the past.
Jill: Why did you bring the presents to breakfast?
Bob: Because I thought we were opening presents at home in the morning.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?