Question
Aggiornato il
28 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra you’ll see e we’ll see ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano
you'll see means the speaker will show something to the listener, we'll see means both the speaker and the listener are uncertain about the outcome of a situation
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
"You'll see" is someone else looking into a matter.
"We'll see" could mean a few things.
"We'll see" can mean more then one person looking into a matter or situation
or
one person who is speaking either directly to another person, or thinking in their mind to another person or themselves about another person on a matter...
Example:
I am speaking to someone about food products. I think my case is better, but the other person thinks their cake is better tasting. I can say, "We'll see" about that. Meaning both of us or just me, will looking into who's cake is better.
Example 2
I can be online and see a recipe for a cake that has many reviews, I can think in my head and say to myself, "We'll see", meaning just I solely will see if this recipe really is as good as it seems.
So even though it was the word "we" doesn't mean a second person always has to be involved directly.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?