Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2021
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Francese (Francia)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra huddle up e cuddle up ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
huddle up: players on a football team, possibly coworkers
cuddle up: with your girlfriend, your dog etc
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@GregT wait wait so what exactly is huddle up I don't get it
I know what cuddle up means I just put it there because I thought that it was similar to huddle up but I still can't understand what huddle up means
just with that u said "players on a football team, possibly coworkers"
that doesn't really explain me anything it makes me think that is a gay term
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@HDGD not gay at all. It's literally about football (American football), the quarterback "huddles up" or "has a huddle" with the players to talk about the play they are about to try.
But it has been extended to other situations, suppose we are at work in an office, I could say "huddle up, everybody, we need to talk about this problem". I am talking in a very informal and friendly way, saying that we need to meet and work closely to solve the problem.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@GregT so can I say this?
"I huddle up with my team and we'll give you our final decision by the end of the day."
"we need to huddle up because more than ever we need to work as a team."
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
@GregT so in short words huddle up means to work as a team???
I'm sorry for keep asking the same question is just that is a bit confusing for me since the meaning as ur saying huddle up sounds the same as working as a team
I'm sorry for keep asking the same question is just that is a bit confusing for me since the meaning as ur saying huddle up sounds the same as working as a team