Question
Aggiornato il
29 dic 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Spagnolo (Spagna)
Do you pronounce “p” like /b/ in English?
eg:despacito
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
No, p es /p/ y b es /b/.
El problema puede ser que haya personas que pronuncien mal y tú lo escuches parecido a /b/.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
We always pronounce p as /p/, no matter where you put the p in the word or sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
The problem you have is because /p/ and /b/ are very similar in pronunciation. The only difference is when you say /p/ you have to breathe the air in a blow, like a "explotion".
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Spagnolo (Spagna)
- Spagnolo (Messico)
The only difference is that /b/ is voiced and /p/ unvoiced. Which means when you pronunce /b/ your vocal cords do vibrate and with /p/ don't.
Boths sounds share the same place and manner of articulation, (bilabial and plosive) but one is voiced and the other one voiceless.
The same happens with /d/ and /t/ and /g/ and /k/.
When you pronunce /p/ you just have to make an explosion using your 2 lips and you won't feel any vibration in your throat while/b/ is impossible to pronunce without making noise in your vocal folds.
Here in the audio I let you the pure pronunciation of /p/ and /b/
Notice that you can pronunce /p/ without any vibration in your throat but for /b/ you need that vibration.
You can pronunce/p/ by itself, but /b/ is impossible.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto