Question
Aggiornato il
30 dic 2021
- Coreano Quasi esperto
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra What is that mean? e What does that mean? ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What is that mean? -- is incorrect grammar
What does that mean? -- is correct grammar
But sometimes if "does" comes right after a consonant like "t", then the "d" sound can blend together, so it can sound like "is" if someone is speaking very fast in a sentence. But because only one of these words is correct for the grammar, it is easy to see it must be "what does that mean?" even if the "d" is sometimes harder to hear in a fast speaker. So that helps with understanding the sentence.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?