Question
Aggiornato il
31 dic 2021
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domanda chiusa
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
What's the catalyst that you were willing to play baseball? sembra naturale?
Risposte
31 dic 2021
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
What's themade catalyst that you werewant willing to play baseball?
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
What's themade catalyst that you werewant willing to play baseball?
"willing" だと、「自主的にはやらないけど、誘われたらやる」という風にやぶさかでない程度のことです。恐らくここで言いたいことではないのではと思います。
あと、「きっかけ」の一番自然な言い方は、名詞を使わずに what という代名詞で what made you (want to) ~ が一番的確だと思います。
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
@us4gi
Thank you so much!
I have a question for you.
Isn't "catalyst" used very often?
If "catalyst" is used, what should I use it?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Non naturale
I suppose you could say "What was the catalyst that made you want to play baseball?"
(That makes it sound, though, like you're assuming it was a thing or person, not an event. It sort of limits the scope of the answer.)
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese