Question
Aggiornato il
31 dic 2021
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Giavanese
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra huddle e crowd ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
a crowd is more like an audience; there are people watching something
a huddle happens for example when a soccer player scores and all his teammates gather around him in order to celebrate the goal
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Both words may be used either as a noun or a verb, and both describe a group of people. One notable difference is that "huddle" always implies that the group of people is positioned closely and tightly together. "Crowd" can also mean this, but it does not have to.
Also, when used as a verb, "to huddle" suggests that all persons in the group have placed themselves closely together intentionally. "To crowd" can be used in situations where some persons in the group wish to be close together and others do not.
Examples:
The football players stood together in a huddle.
The sisters huddle together to stay warm in the cold night air as they wait for the bus.
The students wait in the crowd to watch the concert.
As a woman, I feel uncomfortable when strange men crowd me on the train even though there are many other open seats available.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?