Question
Aggiornato il
3 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Carol: Guess what? Ben is gonna be in a TV commercial!
Phoebe: What're you talking about? !
Ross: Well, it's not for sure but umm, we met this guy in the park who thought Ben was really cute...
Joey: Whoa! This guy is like the biggest commercial casting director in town! Ben takes one lousy walk in the park and gets an audition? !
Joey: I mean, way to go Ben! Man! I've been in that park a million times, no one ever offered me an audition.
Ross: I know, it's crazy! We were just pushing Ben on the swings...
Joey: I'm always on the swings! What am I doing wrong? !
my question:We were just pushing Ben on the swings... I'm always on the swings!
i dont understand these sentence. 👆.How can one be on several swings at once.
Risposte
3 gen 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- He is not on several swings at once.
- Normally in parks there are swing sets, and each swing set has multiple swings on it.
When referring to a swing set you can either call it a "swing set" or you can call it "the swings".The term "The swings" is referring to that fact that the swing set has multiple swings on it.
- So he is not on multiple swings at once. He is on a single swing which is part of a swing set.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- He is not on several swings at once.
- Normally in parks there are swing sets, and each swing set has multiple swings on it.
When referring to a swing set you can either call it a "swing set" or you can call it "the swings".The term "The swings" is referring to that fact that the swing set has multiple swings on it.
- So he is not on multiple swings at once. He is on a single swing which is part of a swing set.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
Ha inviato un regalo
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
There's no logical reason we say "he was on the swings" rather than "on the swing" , it's just one of those weird quirks of the english language. When he says "I'm always on the swings" he isn't saying that he is sitting on several swings at once, he's just talking generally about playing on the play structure we call "the swings"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@Kyotostudent
In that case "gardens" is plural because he visited several gardens during his trip to Italy, and he sat in those gardens when he was in them.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)