Question
Aggiornato il
4 gen 2022
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
-
Giapponese
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra pirate e piracy e pirated ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Pirate- either a noun (person who pirates) or verb (to steal or rob).
Example for noun: I like watching movies about pirates.
Example for verb: I pirate movies online instead of buying cinema tickets.
Piracy- noun, referring to the act of pirating something.
example: Piracy is a crime but not many are caught doing it.
Pirated: simple past tense of the verb 'pirate'.
example: I pirated my favourite movie online.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@AuroraCo
Sorry, I forgot about that.
As an adjective, pirated refers to something that has been stolen.
Example: I just found this pirated movie online. We should watch it.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Cinese semplificato (Mandarino)
- Cinese tradizionale (Hong Kong) Quasi esperto