Question
Aggiornato il
20 mar 2017
- Italiano
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Che cosa significa Boot of the car ?
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
In England the trunk of a car is known as the "boot" and the hood is the "bonnet", I think.
A "Boot" is also a device that cops and parking authorities put on your wheel then you've parked illegally to hold your car until a tow truck arrives.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Italiano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Hello. What's it mean?
"Then that definite article got the boot, and the world got to know simply Facebook".
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?