Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2022
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Qual è la differenza tra pitch e throw ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
7 gen 2022
Domanda in primo piano
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
- Italiano Quasi esperto
"Pitch" means to throw to another person specifically, as opposed to just throwing an object somewhere. That's why it's called "pitching" in baseball. Pitch also has different meanings besides throw -- you can pitch an idea, or pitch a tent.
However, you can use "throw" with another person, too. If I am across the room, and I want you to give me a pen, I might ask you to "throw me a pen" or "throw it to me". I would never ever say "pitch me a pen". I could say "pitch it to me", if I was trying to be funny.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?