Question
Aggiornato il
21 mar 2017
- Giapponese
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra as to e about ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
Utente eliminato
I think as to is interchangeable with "about" in some situations like here:
I was uncertain about which car to buy.
# I was uncertain as to which car to buy.
But in some sentences its incorrect to use as to , like here :( tell me as to your life) is incorrect, you should use about. Tell me about your life.
Also these words cant be interchangeable in this sentence : She's about 20 y.o.(correct)
she's as to 20 y.o (incorrect).
I think as to is rarely used in daily speech so its more formal.
I'm not a native speaker so maybe I have mistakes!
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
- Inglese (Stati Uniti)
@sherry1128 "as to" means "in the case of".
I'm not certain as to his age.
As to John, he is a pilot.
"About" can mean the same.
I'm not certain about his age.
But it also has a number of other meanings.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Giapponese
- Giapponese