Question
Aggiornato il
7 gen 2022
- Russo
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
i genuinely see no difference between those sentences. can somebody please help me understand?😭😭 maybe in the first sentence they’ve made a decision and they are sorry for those who have harmed this choice but they don’t think it was wrong???
can y’all also provide examples with the words in the brackets? :P
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Russo
В первом случае, уже принято решение и по-русски мы скажем, Мне жаль, что компанию придется продать.
Во втором случае, мы жалеем в данный момент, Я жалею о решении дать ей работу.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo
1. ментальное состояние.
2. понимание 🙃
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
@idelndsk ok, so let’s break this down. Firstly accept that the two sentences are different., and secondly forget the point you made. Ok, so the first sentence is saying this. I am sorry to have to tell you that the company will have to be sold. It is an apology about the decision that has been made, because of the negative impact that will have on those affected, eg the employees. The second sentence is completely different. It means that I made a mistake in offering her the job. Ie he regrets offering her the job. It was mistake, presumably because she is not good at it it is upsetting staff etc. Other examples of both meanings. Sentence 1:- I regret that the train service has had to be suspended because of bad weather. Sentence 2:- I am regretting my decision to run this marathon.
Utente esperto
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Russo