Question
Aggiornato il
8 gen 2022
- Polacco
-
Inglese (Regno Unito)
-
Tedesco
-
Inglese (Stati Uniti)
Domande Inglese (Regno Unito)
Qual è la differenza tra go on e keep on
(means both "to continue"?) ?Sentiti libero di rispondere con un esempio.
Risposte
Leggi ulteriori commenti
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
Both mean to continue, however there is a small difference.
“Keep on” implies that you are going in one direction already and should continue in that direction. For example, “to get to the store, keep on going north”, or, “to get to London, keep on this road”.
“Go on” can mean to continue but can also mean to go in a certain direction that you weren’t already going in. For example, “go on that road”, “go on right”, “go on over there”.
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Inglese (Regno Unito)
there are certain phrases where only one of these fits:
"please, go on" (carry on talking)
"oh, go on!" (trying to persuade someone to or do something.
"my car keeps on making a funny noise"
"I keep (on) forgetting the word"
"let's keep on dancing"
Questa risposta ti è stata d'aiuto?
- Polacco
@x13angelsx
I will not say that
I fully understand it :-),
because
the difference is very subtle,
and hence my conclusion
that even
if I use the wrong construction,
I will be understood anyway, right?
I will not say that
I fully understand it :-),
because
the difference is very subtle,
and hence my conclusion
that even
if I use the wrong construction,
I will be understood anyway, right?